Menu
WMC Accounting, Geelong, Colac, Bellarine Peninsula
You are here: Home > privacy_policy

WMC Accounting Privacy Policy

At WMC Accounting we understand the privacy of your personal details is of the utmost importance and this policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect in the course of our business. WMC is committed to handling personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) detailed in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy describes for clients, potential clients and employees of our clients how WMC collects and handles personal information covered by the Privacy Act. It is not devised to cover categories of personal information not included in the Privacy Act.

What are you likely to be asked for?

To provide the highest quality personalised service we collect a range of personal information. The primary purpose of collecting this information is for providing professional advice. Information we may require includes:  

  • Personal identification details including your name, date of birth and gender
  • Personal details about your spouse and/or dependants
  • Your contact details including your postal and residential addresses, telephone number and email  
  • Government issues identifiers including your Tax File Number(TFN) & Australian Business Number (ABN)
  • Details of employment and related history
  • Banking details including investments and shareholdings
  • Superannuation details
  • Insurance details
  • Private health cover information

Under certain circumstances it may also be necessary for WMC to collect sensitive information to provide tailored advice. This may include but is not limited to health information, professional qualifications or memberships.

To provide our professional services and to effectively manage our business relationships WMC Accounting collects personal and sensitive information about individual, persons associated with or employed by our clients.

Should you choose not to provide this information it may limit the services that WMC Accounting can provide. It is generally not practical to remain anonymous when receiving accountancy advice as the information provided is specific to your accountancy needs.

How we hold and collect personal information

The personal information WMC Accounting collects from you will depend on how you interact with us. In most cases, we will collect your personal information directly from you. This could be whilst making a booking (over the phone), face to face, through our website or written correspondence.

In some situations, we may collect information from and authorised third party including but not limited to your employer where they are the client, your solicitor, third party service providers, banks, financial institutions, industrial regulatory bodies and insurance companies.

WMC Accounting may also collect your personal information from a third party in situations:

  • Where we are required or authorised under Australian law court/tribunal
  • You consented to the collection of information
  • It is impracticable to obtain the information from you

We may also collect personal information that is publicly available.

WMC Accounting takes measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information we hold. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Physical measures such as alarmed and monitored offices with access passes for staff only
  • Secure storage of physical files and technology
  • Security measures such as passwords, restriction of accesses, firewalls, encryption and digital certificates to protect electronic information

Use and disclosure of personal information

WMC Accounting generally uses personal and sensitive information to provide specified professional services, and make you aware of recent business-related developments that may be of relevance or interest. We may also share personal information internally within WMC Accounting, in order to communicate information about our wide range of business services or latest business solutions.

Generally, WMC Accounting obtains your consent in writing or implied, prior to disclosing your personal information to a third party. However, in some circumstances we may use and disclose your personal and sensitive information where:

  • It is required or permitted by Law
  • Permitted by this policy
  • It is necessary to provide the professional advice you have requested

The types of third parties who we may disclose personal information to include:

  • Government or regulatory bodies or agency's
  • Our service providers
  • Our professional advisors
  • Your financial planning institution

By giving WMC Accounting your personal information you are consenting to the above disclosure. We will take all reasonable steps to notify you of the information used, collected and disclosed at all times.

Individuals may request personal information that WMC Accounting holds about them at any time. We will pass on this information except in circumstances where granting access would infringe on another person's privacy.

You will be required to provide some form of identification to verify that you are the person the information pertains to.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

WMC may process, store or back up your personal information on servers that are located overseas. Common locations for servers are the United States, Singapore, Canada, Malaysia, the Philippines, India and New Zealand.

If we are required to send or transact information with overseas organisations on your behalf, we will seek your consent.

Website and cookies

This policy applies to personal information collected via http://www.wmcaccounting.com.au/.

In principle, you can visit our website without leaving any personal data. We only collect personal data that you give voluntarily Eg:

  • If you sign up to our monthly newsletter
  • When you create a WMC Accounting client login
  • When you contact us through the website
  • When you use our Complimentary Resources and Templates

WMC Accounting use cookies and other similar technologies which often include an anonymous unique identifier. A "cookie" is technology that allows our web site to store information in your browser used only by our site while you are using it. They serve to help us track users' preferred locations, web traffic and languages. Each web site can send its own cookies to your browser if your computer software allows it. We may receive information from you from our cookies.

You may alter your web browser configurations to decline cookies and therefore deliver no information if you choose not to have your information stored. If you require further information in relation to cookies, please contact us on the details advised below.

Anonymity and sensitive information

We will not collect sensitive information without your consent, unless required by law. We will notify you as soon as practical should we require or collect sensitive information about you.

Changes to this policy

If you wish to bring to our attention any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy. Please contact our Privacy Officer with the information provided below. Your complaint will be considered and responded to within seven working days. It is our intention to resolve any issues to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with the outcome you are entitled to contact the office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC") who may investigate your complaint further.

Contact details:

The Privacy Officer

72-76 Ryrie Street

GEELONG Victoria 3220

PH: (03) 5222 3200

FAX: (03) 5201 1222

EMAIL: info@wmaccounting.com.au
Change Accountants
Change Accountants
Client Tools
Client Tools
Business Centre
Business Centre
WMC Accounting Blog
WMC Accounting Blog
Client Login
Client Login
Refer a Friend
Refer a Friend